Education and Work Experience

THEATRE WORK EXPERIENCE

Citadel Theatre (2018- ), Associate Artist, New Play Development

Facilitating programs that bring new plays toward development and production at one of Canada's largest regional theatres. 

 Edmonton Public Library system (2017), Writer-in-Residence

Created programming to assist writers and conducted my own writing projects within a library environment

Ghost River Theatre (2009-2015), Calgary, AB; Co-Artistic Director

Provided artistic leadership to a venerable Calgary devised creation company.  Production credits listed below. Additional duties in venue creation and operation of the West Village Theatre (2014-2015).

Alberta Theatre Projects (2007- 2010, 2014-2015), Calgary, AB; Playwright-in-Residence

Creating new work premiering on ATP’s stage.  Production credits listed below. 

Theatre Alberta (2008-2013), Edmonton, AB; Editor, All Stages Magazine

Editor of a tri-annual Alberta professional theatre trade publication. 

 Magnetic North Theatre Festival (2012), Calgary, AB; Co-Producer, Industry Series

Produced a series of marketing, professional development and community events for national industry attendees.

One Yellow Rabbit Performance Theatre (2001-2007), Calgary AB; Member of Creative Ensemble

Duties as performer, assistant director, creator.  Participated in the creation of new work as part of the creative ensemble, preparation and performance of shows in OYR’s home space and on tour.  

One Yellow Rabbit Performance Theatre (2005-2007), Calgary AB; Associate Producer, MOTEL

Co-created, managed and programmed MOTEL, One Yellow Rabbit’s second performance venue in Arts Commons.  Curatorial and logistical tasks in presenting the work of emerging performing artists.

Theatre & Company (1995-1998) Kitchener ON; Member of Creative Ensemble, Assistant to the Artistic Director

Duties as director, dramaturg, actor.  Further work in literary management, development, marketing. 


EDUCATION/TRAINING

University of Calgary (1999-2001)  M.F.A. in Directing.

University of Guelph (1994-1995)  M.A. in Drama (Performance Theory, Theatre History)

Redeemer University College (1988-1993)  B.A., Theatre Arts and English double major.

Citadel Theatre (2016), Playwrights’ Forum with Colleen Murphy.

Devised Theatre (2012), James Yarker, Stan’s Cafe (UK)

Playwrights Boot Camp (2011) with Ken Cameron, Alberta Playwrights Network

Physical theatre and voice intensive (2009), Teatr Zar (Poland)

Neo-Bouffon (2008), Karen Hines

Interrarium (2008), Interdisciplinary Artists Workshop, Banff Centre (hosted by Springboard Performance)

Clown Boot Camp (2007), John Turner

Baby Clown (2006), Pochinko methodology, John Turner.

Siminovitch Master Class in Directing (2004), with Daniel Brooks.

Voice Spot WCS (2004), Intensive Training for Microphone Performance.

One Yellow Rabbit Performance Theatre (2002)  Summer Lab Intensive. 

Theatre & Company (1995-1998)  Core actor/director training within the acting ensemble.


Production Credits

Writing (selected)

Velvet Revolution.  In progress.  Developing through the Citadel Theatre’s Playwrights Forum, under Colleen Murphy (2016).

GIANT.  In progress.  Ghost River Theatre, Calgary.

Easter Island.  In progress.  Commissioned by Verb Theatre, Calgary.  Slated for production in 2017-2018.

Beard.  June, 2015.  Sage Theatre’s IGNITE Festival (mentorship contribution), Calgary.

Liberation Days.  October-November 2014, January 2015.  Theatre Calgary, Calgary, Western Canada Theatre, Kamloops.

The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst, with Eric Rose.  February-March 2015.  Alberta Theatre Projects, Calgary.

Tomorrow’s Child (additional writing and adaptation from the Ray Bradbury short story).  March 2014-January 2016.  Ghost River Theatre, Calgary, One Yellow Rabbit High Performance Rodeo, Calgary.

The Program, with Eric Rose.  January 2014.  Theatre Yes/National Elevator Project, Edmonton, AB.

Of Fighting Age, with Col Cseke and Christopher Duthie.  January 2014.  Verb Theatre/High Performance Rodeo, Calgary AB

Everything is Terribly Nice Here.  December 2012.  Ghost River Theatre, Calgary.

Reverie, with Eric Rose.  May 2011.  Ghost River Theatre, Calgary.

The Highest Step in the World, with Eric Rose. February/March 2010.  Alberta Theatre Projects, Calgary.  Subsequent national touring.

BUZZ JOB!  The True Story of Cal Cavendish, with Kris Demeanor. February 2009 – January 2010.  Ironwood Bar and Grill, Calgary, AB, Empress Theatre, Fort Macleod, AB, One Yellow Rabbit High Performance Rodeo, Calgary.

The Invisible Project, a collaborative creation.  January 2009. City of Calgary/One Yellow Rabbit High Performance Rodeo, Calgary, AB.

Dragonfly, Episode IV:  Identity, with Anita Miotti and Ken Cameron.  August 2006, April 2007.  Theatre of the Living Statue, Calgary.

Beard (short version).  April 2007.  RED Festival, Toronto.

Friction, with Blake Brooker, Michael Green, Andy Curtis, and Brad Payne.  January-May 2005.  One Yellow Rabbit, Calgary (January 2005), Amsterdam, Berlin, Maastricht (May 2005).

X-Ray, with David Rhymer and Kira Bradley.  September 2004.  Ghost River Theatre, Calgary.

Picnic, with Doug Curtis, David Rhymer and Elinor Holt.  May 2004.  Ghost River Theatre, Calgary.


 

Directing/Creation (selected)

Of Fighting Age, by Col Cseke, Christopher Duthie and David van Belle. January, 2014.  Verb Theatre/High Performance Rodeo, Calgary, AB.

Twisted, by the Bitter Suite Society.  January 2011.  Forte Musical Theatre Guild/Bitter Suite Society, Calgary, AB.

BUZZ JOB! The True Story of Cal Cavendish, by David van Belle and Kris Demeanor.  February 2009 – January 2010.  Ironwood Bar and Grill, Calgary, AB, Empress Theatre, Fort Macleod, AB, One Yellow Rabbit High Performance Rodeo, Calgary, AB.

Pack of Lies, by Lindsay Burns.  October 2009.  Ghost River Theatre, Calgary, AB.

The Invisible Project, a collaborative creation.  January 2009.  City of Calgary/One Yellow Rabbit High Performance Rodeo, Calgary.

The Monster, by David van Belle, Anita Miotti, AJ Demers and Ed Mitchell.  October 2008, February 2009.  Dancers’ Studio West, Calgary, AB, Expanse Movement Festival, Edmonton, AB.

Garden Cities of To-Morrow, by Lullaby Baxter, January 2008.  One Yellow Rabbit’s High Performance Rodeo, Calgary, AB.

A Paintbrush for Piccolo, by Anne Gatha, November 2007.  Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Calgary, AB

Clo$ure, by Ty Semaka.  October 2007.  Ground Zero Theatre, Calgary, AB.

Sylvia Plath Must Not Die, by One Yellow Rabbit (Assistant director under Blake Brooker).  January 2008.  One Yellow Rabbit, Calgary.

Five Hole, by Dave Bidini.  (Assistant director under Blake Brooker).  January 2007.  One Yellow Rabbit/Rheostatics, Calgary, AB.

Down With Up With People:  The Untold Anthony Curtola Story, by Blake Brooker, (Assistant director under Blake Brooker).  September 2006.  One Yellow Rabbit, Calgary, AB.

Voy-er-ee by Jennifer Roberts, Anita Miotti, and Beverley Rice, based on photographs by Hanan Chebib. May 2006.  One Yellow Rabbit/Buck Assembled Artists/Theatre of the Living Statue, Calgary.

Hayride, by One Yellow Rabbit. (Assistant director under Blake Brooker).  April 2006.  One Yellow Rabbit, Calgary, AB.

Lysistrata by One Yellow Rabbit/Soulpepper Theatre. (workshops) (Assistant director under Blake Brooker). November 2006. One Yellow Rabbit/Soulpepper Theatre, Calgary/Toronto.

In Klezskavania by Ty Semaka and One Yellow Rabbit. (Assistant director under Blake Brooker). April 2005.  One Yellow Rabbit, Calgary.

Caffeine Ladies, by Jennifer Roberts.  August, 2003.  Arachne Theatre, Edmonton Fringe Festival, Edmonton, AB.  Also January 2003 at One Yellow Rabbit’s Mutton Busting Festival.

Thunderstruck, by Daniel Danis.  (Assistant director under Blake Brooker). June, 2003.  Ottawa (Magnetic North Festival).  One Yellow Rabbit, Calgary, AB.

Dream Machine, by Blake Brooker (Assistant director under Blake Brooker).  February-2003-March 2005.  Toronto, Calgary, Vancouver.  One Yellow Rabbit.

Somalia Yellow, by Blake Brooker. (Assistant director under Blake Brooker).  April, October 2002 Calgary, Prague, Glasgow.  One Yellow Rabbit.

Doing Leonard Cohen, by Blake Brooker. (Assistant director under Blake Brooker).  February - May 2002 (Edmonton, Halifax, Montreal).  One Yellow Rabbit.

Featherland, by Denise Clarke.  (Intern director under Blake Brooker).  March, 2001.  One Yellow Rabbit.

Temptation, by Vàclav Havel.  M.F.A. thesis project.  November-December 2000.  University of Calgary Drama Department, Calgary, AB.

Instructions to Fly, by Karina Gidi and Jose Antonio Cordero.  August, 2000.  Teatro la Paloma (Mexico City), Edmonton Fringe Festival, Edmonton, AB. 

The Raft, by Patrick Friesen.  April 2000.  University of Calgary Drama Department.

I Moved to Burlington in my Sleep, by John Terpstra.  May 1998.  Theatre & Company, Kitchener, ON.

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, by C.S. Lewis.  December 1997.  Theatre & Company.

Wandering Star, a collective creation.  December 1996.  Theatre & Company.


 

Dramaturgy (new creation)

Twisted, by the Bitter Suite Society.  January 2011.  Forte Musical Theatre Guild/Bitter Suite Society, Calgary, AB.

Pack of Lies, by Lindsay Burns.  October 2009.  Ghost River Theatre, Calgary, AB.

Garden Cities of To-Morrow, by Lullaby Baxter, January 2008.  One Yellow Rabbit’s High Performance Rodeo, Calgary, AB.

Clo$ure, by Ty Semaka.  October 2007.  Ground Zero Theatre, Calgary, AB.


 

Dramaturgy (production)

Waiting for Godot, by Samuel Beckett.  February 1998.  Theatre & Company.

Some Assembly Required, by Eugene Stickland.  November 1997.  Theatre & Company.

The Clearing, by Helen Edmundson.  September 1997.  Theatre & Company.

Sitting on Paradise, by Eugene Stickland.  September 1996.  Theatre & Company.

Traveler in the Dark, by Marsha Norman.  February 1996.  Theatre & Company.

Saucy Jack, by Sharon Pollock.  November 1995.  Theatre & Company.

Bordertown Café, by Kelly Rebar.  September 1995.  Theatre & Company.


 

Acting (selected)

I’ll Be Back Before Midnight, by Peter Colley.  September-October 2015, January 2016.  Vertigo Theatre, Western Canada Theatre.  Greg

The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst, by David van Belle and Eric Rose.  February-March 2015.  Alberta Theatre Projects, Calgary.  Hallworth

The Highest Step in the World, by David van Belle and Eric Rose.  February/March 2010.  Alberta Theatre Projects.  Kittinger et. al (solo performance).  Subsequent national tours.

Beard, by David van Belle.  April 2007.  RED Festival, Toronto. Theresa/Johannes.

Why Freud Fainted, by David Rhymer with Vanessa Porteous.  February 2007.  Alberta Theatre Projects, Calgary.  Carl Jung.

Dragonfly Episode IV:  Identity, by Anita Miotti, Ken Cameron, and David van Belle.  August 2006, May 2007.  Theatre of the Living Statue, Calgary.  Lawrence.

Dream Machine, by Blake Brooker and David Rhymer.  October 2006.  National Arts Centre/One Yellow Rabbit.  Ginsberg.

Friction, by Blake Brooker, David van Belle, Michael Green, Andy Curtis, and Brad Payne.  January-May 2005.  One Yellow Rabbit, Calgary, Amsterdam, Berlin, Maastricht.  Lammert.

X-Ray, by David van Belle, David Rhymer, and Kira Bradley.  September 2004.  Ghost River Theatre. Harold 1/bro.

Picnic, by David van Belle, Doug Curtis, David Rhymer and Elinor Holt.  May 2004.  Ghost River Theatre. Doug.

Heavens to Murgatroid, by Denise Clarke.  March 2004.  One Yellow Rabbit.  Adrien.

Zappaphelia, by Frank Zappa.  September 2002-March 2006.  Shiny Beast Collective/ One Yellow Rabbit.  Lead vocalist.

Boiler Room Suite, by Rex Deverell.  September 1998.  Dry Bones Theatre, Hamilton, ON.  Sprugg.

The Drummer, by Athol Fugard.  May 1998.  Theatre & Company.  The Drummer.

The Clearing, by Helen Edmundson.  September 1997.  Theatre & Company.  Commissioner of Transportation, Judge.

The Importance of Being Earnest, by Oscar Wilde.  April 1996.  Theatre & Company.  Merriman.

Captain Kintail, by John Terpstra.  April 1994.  Geep Productions.  John (solo performance).


Awards, Teaching and Publications

AWARDS AND NOMINATIONS

Robert Merritt Award nomination, Outstanding Production for Liberation Days (Two Planks and a Passion production, 2017).

Betty Mitchell Award, Outstanding Production of a Play for The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst (2015).

Betty Mitchell Award, Outstanding New Play for The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst with Eric Rose (2015).

Betty Mitchell Award nomination, Outstanding New Play for Liberation Days (2015).

Betty Mitchell Award nomination, Outstanding New Play for Tomorrow’s Child with Matthew Waddell and Eric Rose (2015).

Enbridge Playwrights Award for Velvet Revolution (2015).

Short list, Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Playwriting for The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst (2016).

Saskatoon and Area Theatre Award, Outstanding Production for The Highest Step in the World (2015).

Short list, Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Playwriting for Liberation Days (2015).

Calgary Critics Award nomination, Best New Play for Liberation Days (2015).

Calgary Critics Award nomination, Best Creative Concept for The Last Voyage of Donald Crowhurst with Eric Rose (2015).

Calgary Critics Award, Best Creative Concept for Of Fighting Age with Col Cseke and Christopher Duthie (2014).

Honourable mention, Alberta Playwrights’ Network Playwrighting Competition for Liberation Days (2013).

Canadian Institute for Theatre Technology Award of Technical Merit for The Highest Step in the World (2012).

Short list, Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Playwriting for The Highest Step in the World (2011).

Betty Mitchell Award nomination, Outstanding Production of a Musical, Reverie (2011).

Betty Mitchell Award nomination, Outstanding Production of a Musical, Twisted (2011).

Betty Mitchell Award, Outstanding Production of a Play for The Highest Step in the World (2010).

Betty Mitchell Award nomination, Outstanding New Play, The Highest Step in the World (2010).

Betty Mitchell Award nomination, Outstanding performance by an Actor in a Drama, The Highest Step in the World (2010).

Lieutenant Governor of Alberta Arts Award (as part of the One Yellow Rabbit Ensemble) (2007).

Annual commission, Alberta Playwrights' Network (for Everything Is Terribly Nice Here) (2007).

Betty Mitchell Award nomination, Outstanding New Play for X-Ray (2005).

Leslie Nielsen Award (Academic Scholarship), University of Guelph (1994).


 

TEACHING

University of Alberta Drama Department (2018) Edmonton, AB; Introduction to Dramatic Process

Leading a class of student non-drama majors through the basics of performance and its creation. 

Ghost River Theatre (2013-2015) Calgary, AB; National Devised Production Intensive

Planned and co-taught an ongoing annual series of three-week intensives teaching a practical devised theatre methodology for emerging and established artists within the context of the creation of a devised production. 

Ghost River Theatre (2010-2015) Calgary, AB; Introduction to Devised Theatre

Co-taught an ongoing annual series of four-day intensives teaching the basics of a devised theatre methodology for emerging and established artists. 

Western Canada High School (2015), Calgary, AB;  Guest instructor

Taught collaborative playwriting through a two-week session in devising techniques to a grade 11 class.

Calgary Board of Education (2014, 2015), Calgary; Adjudicator, High School Drama Festival

Provided evaluation and feedback on productions over a 3 day period.

Citadel Theatre Young Playwrights Company (2014, 2016, 2017), Edmonton; Instructor

Led participants through workshops in collaborative writing, devised writing techniques.

University of Alberta Drama Department (2014), Edmonton; Sessional Instructor

Led third-year BFA Acting students through a three-week intensive unit on devised creation.

Red Deer College Scripts at Work program (2013), Red Deer, AB; Instructor

Led a day-long workshop in non-traditional text generation work.

Expanse Movement Festival (2013), Edmonton, AB; Creation workshop

Led a one-day workshop in alternative creation techniques to a primarily dance-oriented class.

University of Calgary (2012), Calgary, AB; Creation workshop

Taught a one-day introduction to a theatre creation methodology for undergraduate students.

 Theatre Alberta (2009), Edmonton, AB; Dramaworks Instructor

Taught a four-day theatre creation intensive focused on leading creation processes to emerging and established artists.

Theatre Alberta (2007), Calgary, AB; PlayWorks Ink Instructor

Led a two-day workshop on creation methodology for emerging and established artists. 

Rosebud School of the Arts (2000-2001) Rosebud AB; Instructor, Acting Coach

Taught two courses, one in physical theatre and one in reader’s theatre, both at the undergraduate level. Also served as acting coach for students in one-on-one weekly sessions

University of Calgary, Drama Department (1999-2000) Calgary AB; Teaching Assistant

Aided in the instruction of Drama 240, Introduction to Dramatic Literature (two semester sessions).  Responsibilities included marking, personal consultation with students, and leading one seminar class session per week.

University of Guelph, Drama Department (1994-1995) Guelph ON; Teaching Assistant

Aided in the instruction of Drama 105, Introduction to Script Analysis (two semester sessions).  Responsibilities included marking, personal consultation with students, and leading one seminar class session per week.

Redeemer University College Theatre Arts Department (1997, 1999) Ancaster ON;  Adjunct Faculty Instructor

Guest director for mainstage season, re-hired for production in March 1999. Taught and graded university undergraduate students in conjunction with these productions.


 

PUBLICATIONS

Liberation Days.  Winnipeg:  Scirocco Drama, 2016.

“I Coulda Been Pissed Off”:  Reimagining Cal Cavendish’s 1975 ‘Buzz Job’ as an Act of Protest Street Performance,” in Rushton, Mia and Eric Moschopedis (eds.) Knock on Any Door: Art and Social Engagement in Calgary, 1912-2012, 2013.

Reg’s Trees.  (poetry)  With paintings by Reg Knelsen.  Calgary:  B House Press, 2009.

“’Festivalizing’ Performance:  Community and aesthetics through the lens of three festival experiences.” Canadian Theatre Review 138.  Spring 2009.

Friction (script).  Canadian Theatre Review 124, Fall 2005.

“A Directorial Analysis of Vaclav Havel’s Temptation.”  (MFA Thesis)  University of Calgary.  2001.

 “Between the Relative and the Absolute:  A Worldview Analysis of the Plays of Rex Deverell,”  (Master's Thesis)  University of Guelph.  1995.